KG Connect Limited SoulMatcher Privacy Policy

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how KG Connect Limited (hereinafter referred to as the "Company", “we”, “us”, “our”), collects, uses and processes your personal data when you use the Company’s SoulMatcher application on iOS and Android platforms (hereinafter referred to “SoulMatcher App”) and website: https://www.soulmatcher.app (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”). The present Privacy Policy covers all persons who provide information in connection with the use of all the Company’s products and the services (hereinafter referred to as the “User(s)”, “you”) and applies to all of our operations any additional functions and services throughout the world, unless we have provided you with a separate privacy policy for a particular product, service or activity.

The Company understands that your privacy is important to you and is committed to safeguarding the confidentiality and privacy of personal information entrusted to it.

The present Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how the Company collects, uses, discloses and/or processes the personal and other information you have provided to the Company.

The Company may from time to time modify and/or amend this Privacy Policy to reflect the Company’s current privacy practices. When the Company makes changes to this Privacy Policy, the Company will revise the "updated" date stated in the first page of this Privacy Policy. The Company encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed about how the Company is protecting your information. The new version of this Privacy Policy shall come into effect from the moment it is posted in the SoulMatcher App and at the Website. Continuing using the SoulMatcher App and the Website, you confirm your consent to comply with the terms and conditions of the Privacy Policy in its current version. The Company recommends you to review the Privacy Policy more often in order to make sure that you are aware of the amendments hereto and understand the terms. If you do not agree with the terms of the Privacy Policy amended by the Company you should stop using the SoulMatcher App and the Website.

The present version of the Privacy Policy has come into effect on December 01, 2023 and shall remain valid until approval by the Company of a new version.

Types of personal and other information about you the Company may collect

Personal data means any type of information (i) relating directly or indirectly to a specific living individual; (ii) from which enable it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (iii) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

The personal information we collect is generally in one or more of the following categories.

(1) For individuals who use our products and services in the SoulMatcher App we may collect information from you when creating a user account or from your use of our products and services in the SoulMatcher App or at Website:

(2) For individuals who visit our Website we may collect information from you or from your activities on the Website.

(3) Other interactions.

For individuals who otherwise interact with us, whether in person, by phone or email, including individuals who might be interested in acquiring our products or services, who sign-up to receive newsletters or other communications, or who respond to surveys and questionnaires, we may collect information that you provide to us during these interactions. This information may include (without limitation) your name, e-mail address and other contact information.

Please be reminded that it is your responsibility to ensure and control that any information, content, material or data you provide to us is accurate, complete and not misleading.

We do not publish or disclose non-public persons or personal data without your express and final consent where we are required by law to obtain your consent.

When you use our SoulMatcher App and the Website you can choose to share with us contact information of third parties such as from your mobile address book: phone number, name and other information. We require each of those Users to have lawful rights to collect, use and share such information from their mobile address book before providing any information to us and we are not responsible for the disclosure of information about privacy (including personal data) as a result of the User’s actions during the use of the SoulMatcher App and the Website.

For the avoidance of doubt, you confirm and undertake that the third parties data shared with us is duly collected, processed and transferred to us by you in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation and that you have informed the relevant persons in advance about the transfer to be made to us, and you confirm and undertake that you have obtained the express consent of the persons concerned, by means of a duly clarification provided by you, in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation, for processing, using and sharing the personal data of the aforementioned persons inside and outside the country by our Company as specified in this Privacy Policy, therefore we declare that our Company has no responsibility in this regard. In this context, you confirm and undertake that you are responsible and liable for all claims, applications, compensations or complaints that can arise within the scope of the data of persons from your mobile address book, which you have shared with us in order to be able to provide services to you, and whose explicit consent has been obtained by you after duly clarification provided to said persons by you in accordance with the provisions of the relevant legislation, our Company is not responsible for any claims, including but not limited to any claims, applications, compensations or complaints sent to us in this context and you confirm and undertake that you are aware of the fact that we reserve the right to recourse to you for any damage we suffer, in case our Company is subject to any judicial and/or administrative sanctions in this regard.

Your consent to collection, processing and use

We collect, process and use your personal information with your consent or as permitted or required by applicable privacy laws. How we obtain your consent (i.e., the form we use) will depend on the circumstances, as well as the sensitivity of the information collected. Subject to applicable laws, your consent may be express or implied, depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the personal information in question.

If you choose to provide personal information to us, we assume that you consent to the collection, processing and use of that personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our collection, processing and use of your personal information, please contact us using the contact information in the “Contact Us” section or contact us to [email protected]. However, before we implement the withdrawal of consent, we may require proof of your identity. In some cases, withdrawal of your consent may mean that we will no longer be able to provide you with certain products or services.

If you provide personal information about another individual to us, it is your responsibility to obtain consent of that individual to enable us to collect, process and use his or her information as described in this Privacy Statement.

Children

We understand the importance of protecting children’s privacy, particularly in their online interactions. The SoulMatcher App and the Website are not designed for and don’t intentionally target or solicit to children of 18 years age and younger.

Purpose of use by the Company of personal information about you

The Company uses personal and other information about you to provide you with a more professional service which is tailored to suit your needs. The below is a more detailed explanation of the various reasons for which the Company uses your information, together with practical examples.

Your personal and other information about you may be used by the Company to administer your account and provide our services to you:

Your personal and other information about you (including photos) is also used by the Company to help you connect with other users:

The Company may use your personal data and other information about you to detect, prevent and fight fraud and other illegal or prohibited activities:

Where requested by you the Company will:

The Company may from time to time suggest you to pass personality tests to improve your life and relationships and to get a better understanding of your personality. Passing such tests is absolutely voluntary and only you can decide who of the registered users may see your tests results. You, at any time, can also restrict access of other users to this information or close this information from other users in your profile or by sending the Company a corresponding notification to email: [email protected]. However, if you don’t pass tests suggested by the Company you may be denied registration in SoulMatcher App. The Company in no way shall use your tests results and/or share them with anyone without your direct consent and/or instructions.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purposes, disclosed or transferred without your consent unless such use, disclosure or transfer is permitted or required by law.

In some cases where you have registered or subscribed for certain services the Company may store your email address temporally until the Company receives confirmation of the information you provided via an email address or required by the applicable law.

Cookies

The Company’s Website uses “cookies”. A cookie is a small text file containing small amounts of information that a website puts on a user’s computer (or mobile device) when you visit a website and is used by the website to send information to your browser and for the browser to return information to the website. Information that the Company gets through the cookies helps to deliver information and services in the most convenient way.

By using the Website, you agree with the placement of cookies in your device under the terms of this Privacy Policy.

If you don’t agree with the using cookies by the Company, you need either to customize respectively the settings of your browser for control or disabling of the cookies in your device or not to use the Site and exit it.

Your rights in respect to your Personal data held by the Company

If you have submitted personal information to the Company, you have the following rights:

Access and correction: you have the right to access to that data. This is sometimes called ”Data Access Request”. You may request the Company to provide you with your personal information it holds and the Company will provide it to you free of charge. Before providing personal information to you, the Company may ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with the Company that the Company can locate your personal information. If the information the Company holds about you is incorrect, you may ask the Company to correct any inaccuracies in the personal data.

Data portability: the copies of your personal information to be provided to you in compliance with a Data Access Request shall, as far as practicable, be (i) intelligible, (ii) readily comprehensible; (iii) in an appropriate language and (iv) in a form specified in the request.

Object to processing: you may have the right to object to the Company processing your personal information if the Company is not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if the Company is keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

You can make a request or exercise these rights by contacting the Company at: [email protected]. and the Company will make all reasonable and practical efforts to comply with your request, so long as it is consistent with applicable law and professional standards.

Direct Marketing and Choices

In general, you are not required to submit any personal information to the Company, but the Company may require you to provide certain personal information in order for you to receive additional information about the Company’s services and events (Direct Marketing).

The Company may also ask for your permission for certain uses of your personal information, and you can agree to or decline those uses. If you opt-in for particular services or communications, such as an e-newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe at any time by following the instructions included in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, the Company will try to remove your information promptly, although the Company may require additional information before the Company can process your request.

Links to other sites

Please be aware that the Website may contain links to other websites, including websites maintained by the third parties such as the Company’s business partners that are not governed by this Privacy Policy but by other privacy policies that may differ somewhat. We encourage Users to review the privacy policy of each website visited before disclosing any personal information.

Security

We take the security and protection of your personal data very seriously. As such, we store your personal data on secure servers and have put in place appropriate security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal of your personal data.

However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorized use of your personal data by the third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.

Sharing your personal information with the third parties

The Company doesn’t not share personal information with unaffiliated third parties, except as necessary for the Company’s legitimate professional and business needs and to the extent permitted by the laws, to carry out your requests, and/or as required or permitted by the laws or professional standards. This would include:

In addition, the Company may transfer certain personal information inside and outside of Hong Kong and China to companies working with the Company or on the Company’s behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by the laws and subject to the fulfillment of the regulatory requirements of the applicable laws.

The Company may also store personal information inside or outside of Hong Kong and/or China. If the Company does this your personal information will continue to be protected by means of contracts the Company has in place with those organizations inside and outside Hong Kong and/or China, which are in a form approved by the competent authority in the applicable jurisdiction.

The Company shall not transfer the personal information you provide to any third parties for their own direct marketing use.

Governing Law

The Users’ personal information shall be processed in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486 of the Laws of Hong Kong) (“PDPO”), the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong.

Personal data of the Users residing in the European Economic Area and Switzerland shall be processed in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”) of the European Union.

For the purpose of the GDPR, the Company shall be the controller who determines the purpose and means of processing of your personal data collected through the Site.

Personal data of the Users residing in the UK shall be processed under the Data Protection Act of 2018.

Personal data of the Users residing in the USA shall be processed in accordance with the relevant state legislation (California Consumer Privacy Act, Delaware Online Privacy and Protection Act, etc.).

Personal information of the Users residing in the Republic of Azerbaijan, Republic of Armenia, Republic of Belarus, Republic of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyz Republic, Republic of Moldova, Russian Federation, Republic of Tajikistan, Republic of Uzbekistan shall be processed under the applicable local legislation.

Contacts:

KG Connect Limited
Registered address at:
15/F., BOC Group Life Assurance Tower, 136 Des Voeux Road Central, Central, Hong Kong E-mail for complaints and queries: [email protected]